tags, as close as possible to the opening tag. Creation Date: 05/04/2016 -->

The Lost Lands

Privacy Policy

The Lost Lands Pty Ltd values the privacy of your personal information.

This privacy policy relates to The Lost Lands Pty Ltd website.  We will refer to The Lost Lands festival as “the Festival”, “We”, “our” or “us”. By using the Festival website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy, set out below.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to or from our website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we may deal with your personal information obtained through our website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you administrative messages, reminders, updates, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

 DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our events. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • our employees;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our website or our Events;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA

We may collects anonymous data through our web server which includes number, time and date of visits to the site and its pages. This anonymous information is used for statistical purposes and to ensure our website is providing information relevant to our users.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

COOKIES

This website may use cookies for certain services. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies can provide various types of information, depending on how they are used. This may include information about a user's identity and website visiting patterns and preferences. Users may set their browser to identify the presence of cookies and to give them the option of accepting or rejecting them.

Please note: This privacy statement does not extend beyond our website. When linking to third party websites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that third party website to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy.

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address any concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or our website, please contact us via email at: privacy@thelostlands.com.au

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Effective: 1 June 2016